Football intelligence

Best Leagues for Over 2.5 Goals

Compare leagues ranked by the percentage of matches with three or more goals in the displayed period.

Current dataset October 2026
Ranked leagues50
Average rate66.4%
Leading leagueÚrvalsdeild
Data ladder

Over 2.5 league ranking

Ordered by success rate from the selected monthly sample.

Rank & leagueSuccess rateRecordGoals
01
ÚrvalsdeildIceland
94.4%
Record17/18
Avg goals4.89
League
02
Canadian Premier LeagueCanada
82.4%
Record14/17
Avg goals3.76
League
03
Jupiler Pro LeagueBelgium
77.3%
Record17/22
Avg goals3.95
League
04
YkkönenFinland
76.9%
Record10/13
Avg goals4.08
League
05
UEFA Champions LeagueWorld
75%
Record27/36
Avg goals4.22
League
06
UEFA Europa LeagueWorld
75%
Record27/36
Avg goals3.31
League
07
FA TrophyEngland
75%
Record24/32
Avg goals3.59
League
08
VirsligaLatvia
75%
Record12/16
Avg goals3.44
League
09
National LeagueEngland
71.9%
Record41/57
Avg goals3.39
League
10
Premier LeagueSingapore
71.4%
Record10/14
Avg goals3.50
League
11
EliteserienNorway
70.4%
Record19/27
Avg goals3.74
League
12
Copa del ReySpain
70%
Record35/50
Avg goals3.50
League
13
Serie AItaly
69.8%
Record30/43
Avg goals3.56
League
14
Major League SoccerUSA
69.4%
Record59/85
Avg goals3.31
League
15
PremiershipScotland
69.2%
Record18/26
Avg goals3.31
League
16
Premier LeagueUkraine
69.2%
Record18/26
Avg goals2.69
League
17
SuperligaDenmark
68.4%
Record13/19
Avg goals3.37
League
18
Ettan - NorraSweden
67.6%
Record23/34
Avg goals3.24
League
19
1. DivisionNorway
67.5%
Record27/40
Avg goals3.63
League
20
J1 LeagueJapan
67.4%
Record31/46
Avg goals3.09
League
21
FA CupEngland
67%
Record59/88
Avg goals3.22
League
22
Friendlies ClubsWorld
66.8%
Record127/190
Avg goals3.38
League
23
Primera DivisiónVenezuela
66.7%
Record16/24
Avg goals2.88
League
24
BundesligaAustria
66.7%
Record14/21
Avg goals3.38
League
25
Super League 1Greece
66.7%
Record14/21
Avg goals3.29
League
26
Premier DivisionIreland
66.7%
Record14/21
Avg goals3.14
League
27
YkkösliigaFinland
66.7%
Record8/12
Avg goals3.58
League
28
Eerste DivisieNetherlands
65.1%
Record28/43
Avg goals3.37
League
29
Süper LigTurkey
64.5%
Record20/31
Avg goals2.74
League
30
EredivisieNetherlands
62.5%
Record20/32
Avg goals3.66
League
31
Super LeagueChina
62.5%
Record15/24
Avg goals3.63
League
32
BundesligaGermany
61.8%
Record21/34
Avg goals3.21
League
33
EkstraklasaPoland
61.8%
Record21/34
Avg goals3.09
League
34
3. LigaGermany
61.7%
Record29/47
Avg goals3.34
League
35
Ligue 1France
61.3%
Record19/31
Avg goals3.29
League
36
Premier LeagueWales
61.3%
Record19/31
Avg goals3.29
League
37
Pro LeagueSaudi-Arabia
61%
Record25/41
Avg goals3.44
League
38
Liga 1Indonesia
60%
Record24/40
Avg goals3.00
League
39
Super LeagueSwitzerland
60%
Record9/15
Avg goals2.80
League
40
A-LeagueAustralia
60%
Record9/15
Avg goals2.73
League
41
Liga ProEcuador
59.3%
Record16/27
Avg goals2.81
League
42
1. LigTurkey
59.1%
Record26/44
Avg goals3.07
League
43
Primeira LigaPortugal
59.1%
Record13/22
Avg goals2.77
League
44
Australian ChampionshipAustralia
59.1%
Record13/22
Avg goals2.77
League
45
2. DivisionDenmark
58.6%
Record17/29
Avg goals3.07
League
46
Premier LeagueMalta
58.6%
Record17/29
Avg goals3.00
League
47
Segunda DivisiónSpain
58.3%
Record28/48
Avg goals3.00
League
48
ElitettanSweden
57.7%
Record15/26
Avg goals3.31
League
49
Primera BChile
57.6%
Record19/33
Avg goals2.70
League
50
ChampionshipEngland
57.4%
Record35/61
Avg goals2.95
League

How to Compare Over 2.5 Goals League Statistics

Over 2.5 goals means a match contains at least three goals in total. Scorelines such as 2-1, 3-0 and 2-2 qualify; 1-1 and 2-0 do not. This table ranks competitions by the frequency of qualifying results in the displayed period.

Identifying High-Scoring Football Leagues

Compare the over 2.5 percentage with the match count and average goals. Average goals alone can be influenced by a few unusually high-scoring fixtures. The qualifying percentage shows how often the three-goal threshold was reached, helping you distinguish frequent scoring from isolated large scorelines.

Using Goal Trends in Match Analysis

A league-wide scoring trend does not apply equally to every club. Review the teams’ recent results, attacking output and defensive record, including differences between home and away fixtures. Compare BTTS statistics to see whether goals tend to involve both teams, and over 3.5 statistics to explore higher totals.

Reading the Record and Selected Period

The displayed dataset is October 2026. Read each percentage alongside its record: the first number represents qualifying results and the second is the match count used in that row. For example, 12 qualifying results from 20 matches represents 60%. Compare samples of similar size and check the displayed dataset label when changing months. Historical frequencies are not guaranteed future outcomes or a measure of betting profitability.

Explore Related Football Statistics

Continue Your Match Research